Tyne and Wear HER(1267): Denton, Roman building-stone - Details

Denton, Roman building-stone

Denton

Architecture

Architectural Fragment

Find

Building-stone, 14 x 11 x 3 inches, found in 1936 south of Denton Hall at the north edge of the south mound of the Vallum, opposite HER ref. 1266, between turret 7b and milecastle 8". Inscribed: coh(ortis) I / Dacor(um) / c(enturia) Ael(i) Dida(e) "From the First Cohort of Dacians the century of Aelius Dida (built this)".

1968

6545

NZ19686545

<< HER 1267 >> R.G. Collingwood, 1937, Roman Britain in 1936: Inscriptions, Journal Roman studies, XXVII, 247-8 Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1937, Donations, 4, VII (for 1935-36), 245-6 I.A. Richmond & E.B. Birley, 1937, Centurial Stones from the Vallum west of Denton Burn, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XIV, 227-31, 235-7 R.G. Collingwood & R.P. Wright, 1965, The Roman Inscriptions of Britain, 1365