Tyne and Wear HER(1268): Denton, Roman altar - Details

Denton, Roman altar

Denton

Religion or Ritual

Religious Structural Object

Altar

Find

Upper part of an altar, 5.5 x 7 inches, inscribed on its face and both sides. Found in 1822 on the Wall a few yards west of Denton Hall (sector 7b-8). Formerly at Denton Hall (in 1875), now apparently lost. Inscribed: Iou/i O(ptimo) / M(aximo) / ((... "To Jupiter, Best and Greatest..."

19

65

NZ1965

<< HER 1268 >> M.A. Richardson, 1843, The Local Historian's Table Book, Historical Division, III, 260 J.C. Bruce, 1867, The Roman Wall, 3rd ed., 120 J.C. Bruce, 1875, Lapidarium Septentrionale, 17 R.G. Collingwood, 1927, Roman Britain in 1927: Inscriptions, Journal Roman studies, XVII, 218 G.R.B. Spain, 1930, Inscribed and Sculptured Stones, Northumberland County History, XIII, 560 no. 1 R.G. Collingwood & R.P. Wright, 1965, The Roman Inscriptions of Britain, 1366