Tyne and Wear HER(12680): South Shields, unidentified sailing vessel - Details

South Shields, unidentified sailing vessel

Wreckage

CARGO VESSEL, 1703 `Shields, Nov. 22. Since my last one of the Russia ships put into this port, the master of which reports that he saw 10 or 11 sail of ships supposed to be part of that fleet, 3 or 4 days ago off the Scotch coast, 2 of the men of war, viz. the WORCESTER and CHARLES GALLEY, are come in hither; the rest, it is supposed, are gone to the southward; one of the Russia ships run upon Hurd Sand as she was coming into this port, but it's hoped will get off again.' (1) `Shields, Nov. 26...the ship mentioned in my last to be ashore, is not yet got off, nor hardly likely to be, for she is now sinking into the sand.' (2) Date of Loss Qualifier: A

3784

6740

NZ37846740

Archaeological Research Services Ltd, 2009, North East Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment; NMR Monument 1366333; Shoreline Management Plan 2.1; Daily Courant 29-NOV-1703, No.405; Daily Courant 30-NOV-1703, No.406