Tyne and Wear HER(12683): South Shields, Herd Sands, HMS Southsea - Details

South Shields, Herd Sands, HMS Southsea

Paddle Steamer

Wreckage

Remains of 1941 wreck of British paddle steamer which was requisitioned by the Royal Navy for use as a minesweeper and struck a mine causing her to founder between the Tynemouth piers in 1941. She was subsequently beached, broken up for scrap and dispersed. Built of steel, she was propelled by steam. Owner: Royal Navy Built: 1930 Builder: Fairfield Co. Ltd. Where Built: Glasgow Propulsion: Paddles, 2 cylinder compound engine HP: 213 Boilers: 2 Armament: 1 x 12pdr gun Construction: Cruiser stern, 1 deck plus promenade deck Crew: 7 Crew Lost: 7

3730

6854

NZ37306854

Archaeological Research Services Ltd, 2009, North East Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment; NMR Monument 908746; Shoreline Management Plan 1.2; 1) Hydrographic Office wreck index; Maritime and Coastguard Agency: Receiver of Wreck Amnesty (23-Jan to 24-Apr-2001); Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland, Section 6, County Durham (CF); 1989 Lloyd's war losses: the Second World War 3 September-14 August 1945, Volumes I and II, Page(s)190; 1988 British vessels lost at sea 1914-18 and 1939-45, Section III Page(s)13; J J Colledge 1989 Ships of the Royal Navy, volume 2: navy-built trawlers, drifters, tugs and requisitioned ships from the fifteenth century to the present, Page(s)208; The Comprehensive Guide to Shipwrecks of the North East Coast, Vol 2 1918-2000, Page(s)141; Dave Shaw and Barry Winfield 1988 Dive north east : a Diver guide; Page(s)54; Oral information, correspondence (not archived) or staff comments; Peter Collings, 1991, The New Divers Guide to the North-East Coast, page 33;