Tyne and Wear HER(12688): Tynemouth, Petrel (Petronella, Peterel) - Details

Tynemouth, Petrel (Petronella, Peterel)

Wreckage

1831 incident in which an English cargo vessel in ballast grounded near the Spanish Battery in a gale, to be recovered shortly afterwards. Constructed of wood, she was a sailing vessel. Master: Waugh.

3756

6948

NZ37566948

Archaeological Research Services Ltd, 2009, North East Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment; NMR Monument 1387150; Shoreline Management Plan 1.1; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland, Section 6, County Durham (CF) 3 (2) Lloyd's 1969 Lloyd's list 4-FEB-1831, No.6608; (3) Lloyd's 1969 Lloyd's list 18-FEB-1831, No.6613 (4) Boswell Whitaker 1979 Preservation of life from shipwreck, volume 1 : Skuetender lifeboat Page(s)59; (5) Newcastle Chronicle 05-FEB-1831 [via Ian T Spokes]