Tyne and Wear HER(12689): Cullercoats, Sjovik (Rosehill, Sven) - Details

Cullercoats, Sjovik (Rosehill, Sven)

Cullercoats

Wreckage

1916 wreck of Swedish cargo vessel which stranded near Cullercoats. This iron screw steamer, built in 1884, was en route from Helsingborg to London with timber. Ex. SVEN; ex. ROSEHILL. Position of loss given as 3 miles ENE of River Tyne, and tonnage as 1596 tons gross. Built: 1884 Builder: J L Thompson & Sons Ltd. Where Built: Sunderland Propulsion: Screw driven, 2 cylinder compound engine HP: 170 Boilers: 2 Machinery: T Richardson & Sons, Hartlepool Construction: 1 deck; 4 bulkheads; well deck; quarter-deck 100ft; bridge deck 58ft; forecastle 26ft Master: C S Linggren [sic] Crew: 19 Owner: Norrkopings Rederiaktieb, Sweden

437

706

NZ437706

Archaeological Research Services Ltd, 2009, North East Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment; Shoreline Management Plan 47; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland, Section 7, Northumberland (CG) Merchant shipping losses of Allied, neutral and central powers during and shortly after World War I, Page 120; Ian Spokes, wreck database; National Monuments Record 1371833; The Comprehensive Guide to Shipwrecks of the North East Coast, Vol 1 1740-1917 Page(s)166; Merchant shipping losses of Allied, neutral and central powers during and shortly after World War I Page(s)120