Tyne and Wear HER(12696): Roker, Roker Pier, anti motor torpedo boat battery - Details

Roker, Roker Pier, anti motor torpedo boat battery

Coastal Battery

Anti Motor Torpedo Boat Battery

Structure

There were guns on the end of the piers. At the end of Roker Pier just beneath the lighthouse, there is a concrete structure. NAA suggest that this was an anti-motor torpedo boat battery. All that survives is a concrete platform with no entrance. A photograph of the structure taken soon after the war shows some form of storage bays to the front of the lighthouse, but these no longer stand. Further research is required. No information was found in Tyne and Wear Archives or Durham Record Office.

4159

5870

NZ41595870

Alan Rudd, pers comm, 2009; Penny Middleton, Northern Archaeological Associates, 2012, Roker Lighthouse and Pier, Sunderland, Tyne and Wear - Archaeological Building Recording and Statement of Significance