Tyne and Wear HER(127): Tynemouth Priory, Anglo-Saxon cross arm - Details

Tynemouth Priory, Anglo-Saxon cross arm

Cross

Early Medieval

Find

A Cross arm in coarse-grained, red/yellow sandstone. In fairly good condition with some decoration in abstract designs. It has been dated to the late 9th or early 10th centuries. It was probably donated to the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle in 1855, having been found in excavations in the priory in 1853.

373

694

NZ373694

<< HER 127 >> Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1858, 1, I, 91, no. 13 J.R. Boyle, 1887, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 2, II, 22, no. 3 H.H.E. Craster, 1907, Northumberland County History, VIII, 134, fig. 2 G. Adcock, 1974, A study of the types of interlace on Northumbrian sculpture, Durham University Unpublished thesis, pp. 216-17, pl. 96 R.J. Cramp & R. Miket, 1982, Catalogue of the Anglo-Saxon...Antiquities in Museum of Antiquities... no. 43 R.J. Cramp, 1984, Corpus pf Anglo-Saxon Stone Sculpture Vol. I Part 1, p. 228, pl. 226, 1270-73 (Tynemouth 5)