Tyne and Wear HER(1275): Walbottle, Roman building-stone - Details

Walbottle, Roman building-stone

Walbottle

Architecture

Architectural Fragment

Find

Building-stone, 8.5 x 8.5 inches, found in 1794 built into the wall of a stable at Walbottle. Inscribed: c(enturia) p(rimi) p(ili) "The century of the senior centurion (built this)".

17

66

NZ1766

<< HER 1275 >> J.C. Bruce, 1875, Lapidarium Septentrionale, 51 J.C. Bruce, 1857, Catalogue of the Inscribed and Sculptured Roman Stones... Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, I, 240 no. 56 G.R.B. Spain, 1930, Inscribed and Sculptured Stones, Northumberland County History, XIII, 562 no. 4 C.E. Stevens, 1948, The Building of Hadrian's Wall, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XXVI, p. 39 n. 63 J.D. Cowen, 1951, Nugae Epigraphicae,Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 4, XI (for 1946-50), 358-9 R.G. Collingwood & R.P. Wright, 1965, The Roman Inscriptions of Britain, 1373