Tyne and Wear HER(12750): Roker, Samso - Details

Roker, Samso

Roker

Motor Launch

Wreckage

A steel 324 ton Danish-registered motor vessel that had a stern bridge superstructure. 54.6m long, 6.7m beam and 3m draught. Her single steel propeller was powered by an aft-positioned diesel engine. On 1 May 1918 the Samso was thought to have been on route from Denmark to Sunderland when she was torpedoed and sunk by a German submarine. The wreck was never found by Admiralty surveys in the reported sinking position of N 54 55 00 W 01 14 00. The wreck may be found at N 54 53 853 W 001 12 002. It lies at a depth of 44m, six and a quarter miles ESE of Roker lighthouse. The wreck stands 2-3m high and is partially buried, totally collapsed, decayed and broken up. Grid reference conversion made 14.11.09 with http://www.nearby.org.uk/coord-ll-cgi with WGS84 Lat/Lon.

4510

5809

NZ45105809

Ron Young, 2001, The Comprehensive Guide to Shipwrecks of the North East Coast, Volume Two (1918-2000), page 104