Tyne and Wear HER(12751): Hendon Rock, Staithes - Details

Hendon Rock, Staithes

Hendon

Wreckage

An iron 336 ton two-masted British-registered steamship. 44.2m long, 7.9m beam and 3m draught. Her single propeller was powered by a two-cylinder compound steam engine that used one boiler. On 21 September 1918 the Staithes was carrying a cargo of iron ore. She was torpedoed and sunk by a German submarine just east of Hendon Rock. Her two masts remained visible above the surface for almost two months. The vessel was later disersed by explosives. The Staithes lies at a depth of 15m, 100m east of the permanently submerged Hendon Rock. She is totally collapsed, decayed and well-dispersed. Her boiler, engine, iron plates, ribs, sections of mast are scattered along a gully. Grid reference conversion made 14.11.09 with http://www.nearby.org.uk/coord-ll-cgi with WGS84 Lat/Lon. N 54 54 100 W 001 19 340

4378

5593

NZ43785593

Ron Young, 2001, The Comprehensive Guide to Shipwrecks of the North East Coast, Volume Two (1918-2000), pages 104-105; National Monuments Record MONUMENT NUMBERS: 1452083 and 908703; 1990 Lloyd's war losses, The First World War: Casualties to shipping through enemy causes 1914-1918, Page 235; 1988 British vessels lost at sea 1914-18 and 1939-45, Section II Page 97; Hydrographic Office wreck index