Tyne and Wear HER(12754): Roker, Gateshead (formerly Wilhelmina Polder and Gouwzee) - Details

Roker, Gateshead (formerly Wilhelmina Polder and Gouwzee)

Roker

Wreckage

A steel 730 ton British steamship, registered in Newcastle upon Tyne. 55.32m long, 8.58m beam and 3.73m draught. She was built as the Gouwzee by Gebr. Bodewes at Lobith in Holland. At the time of her loss she was owned by the Tyne Tees Shipping Co. Ltd. Her single steel propeller was powered by a three-cylinder triple expansion steam engine. Her machinery was built by Verschure & Co. in Amsterdam. On 21 December 1932 the Gateshead was en route from Newcastle to Amsterda, with a general cargo plus coal when she had a collision 7 miles east of Sunderland, foundered and was lost. The wreck is in a general depth of 50m. It is said to be very substantial and intact, standing upright some 7m high. Grid reference conversion made 14.11.09 with http://www.nearby.org.uk/coord-ll-cgi with WGS84 Lat/Lon. N 54 56 235 W 001 09 845

4394

5672

NZ43945672

Ron Young, 2001, The Comprehensive Guide to Shipwrecks of the North East Coast, Volume Two (1918-2000), page 109; Ian T. Spokes Wreck Database, Inga Project, National Monuments Record