Tyne and Wear HER(12756): Roker, Inverlane - Details

Roker, Inverlane

Roker

Tanker

Wreckage

A steel 9141 ton British motor-tanker, registered in London. She was built in 1938 for the Inver Tanker Co. Ltd in Germany using frozen currency. The 7 Inver Tankers were meant to supply an oil refinery at Dublin, which was never built. On 14 December 1939 the Inverlane was en route from Abadan to Invergorden with a cargo of fuel and furnace oil when she detonated a German-laid mine off the coast of Tynemouth. The explosion left one crew member dead, 3 missing and several seriously injured. For 36 hours she drifted over 26 miles. She burned for five days and was used at night as a marker by the Germans. She sank 1 mile north of Roker lighthouse. In July 1940 the ship was cut into two halves. The fore-part was taken to South Shields for repairs then towed to the Hughs Bolckow Shipbreaking Co. Ltd at Blyth for conversion into a blockship. The wreck off Seaburn covers a considerable area and is collapsed. Grid reference conversion made 14.11.09 with http://www.nearby.org.uk/coord-ll-cgi with WGS84 Lat/Lon. N 54 56 294 W 001 21 002 or N 54 56 305 W 001 21 003. Sunderland Echo headlines Saturday 16 December 1939 'GHOST SHIP COMES ASHORE AT DAWN IN SANDY BAY ON THE NORTH EAST COAST'.

4416

5931

NZ44165931

Ron Young, 2001, The Comprehensive Guide to Shipwrecks of the North East Coast, Volume Two (1918-2000), pages 112-114; Sunderland Echo Saturday 16 December 1939; Peter Collings, 1991, The New Divers Guide to the North East Coast, page 22; National Monuments Record MONUMENT NUMBER: 908720; Hydrographic Office wreck index Extracted 09-Mar-1993; Maritime and Coastguard Agency: Receiver of Wreck Amnesty (23-Jan to 24-Apr-2001); 1989 Lloyd's war losses: the Second World War 3 September-14 August 1945, Volumes I and II Page(s)28; Dave Shaw and Barry Winfield 1988 Dive north east : a Diver guide No 41 Page(s)40; 1988 British vessels lost at sea 1914-18 and 1939-45 Page(s)5; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland, Section 6, County Durham (CF)