Tyne and Wear HER(12759): Marsden, Grit - Details

Marsden, Grit

Marsden

Wreckage

A steel 501 ton British motor-vessel, registered in London. 48.89m long, 8.1m beam and 2.84m draught. She was built in 1934 by George Brown & Co. at Greenockland and was owned by F.T. Everard & Sons Ltd. Her single bronze propeller was powered by a five-cylinder oil/diesel engine. Her aft-positioned machinery was built by the Newbury Diesel Co. On 24 May 1943 the Grit was en route from King's Lynn to the Tyne when she collided with another vessel and foundered six and a half miles east of Whitburn. Grid reference conversion made 14.11.09 with http://www.nearby.org.uk/coord-ll-cgi with WGS84 Lat/Lon. N 54 57 939 W 001 10 482

4446

5909

NZ44465909

Ron Young, 2001, The Comprehensive Guide to Shipwrecks of the North East Coast, Volume Two (1918-2000), page 117; Hydrographic Office wreck index 09-MAR-1993; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland, Section 6, County Durham; National Monuments Record MONUMENT NUMBER: 908725; Ian T. Spokes Wreck Database