Tyne and Wear HER(1277): Walbottle, Roman building-stone - Details

Walbottle, Roman building-stone

Walbottle

Architecture

Architectural Fragment

Find

Building-stone, 13 x 7 inches, found built into Hadrian's Wall near Walbottle sometime before 1789, when Brand records it as being in his possession. Acquired in 1864 by the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne as part of the Brand Collection. Inscribed: coh(ortis) V((..)) / c(enturia) Iuli Iuu(enalis?) "From the fifth (or sixth or seventh) cohort the century of Julius Juvenalis (built this)".

17161

66341

NZ1716166341

<< HER 1277 >> J. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle, I, 607 n.y J.C. Bruce, 1875, Lapidarium Septentrionale, 52 (42) W.T. Watkin, 1889, On some newly discovered Inscriptions of the Roman Period, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XIII, 191 R.G. Collingwood, 1925, Roman Britain in 1925: Inscriptions, Journal Roman studies, Vol. XXV, 249 no. 14 G.R.B. Spain, 1930, Inscribed and Sculptured Stones, Northumberland County History, XIII, 559 no. 26 C.E. Stevens, 1948, The Building of Hadrian's Wall, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XXVI, 34 R.G. Collingwood & R.P. Wright, 1965, The Roman Inscriptions of Britain, 1375