Tyne and Wear HER(12771): Cleadon, Cleadon Lane, Senior School - Details

Cleadon, Cleadon Lane, Senior School

Cleadon

School

Elementary School

Extant Building

Cleadon Senior School was built in 1907. It is brick, with a Welsh slate roof with red clay ridge tiles. There are gabled wings projecting from the front elevation. The school was originally divided into a boys and girls school. The water tabling, lintels and cills are stone. Above the windows are key stones with brick on edge detail. The rainwater goods are cast iron. There is a brick boundary wall with stone coping, with a steel fence on top. The school is no longer in use and is being converted for residential use (2012). Recorded ahead of conversion in 2012. LOCAL LIST

38620

62330

NZ3862062330

South Tyneside Council, 2007, Cleadon Conservation Area Character Appraisal, pages 24-25; SOUTH TYNESIDE LOCAL LIST REVIEW 2011, LSHA/159/C; Archaeological Research Services Ltd. 2012, Cleadon Infants' School, Cleadon - historic building recording; Northern Archaeological Associates, 2015, The Cleadon Village Atlas