Tyne and Wear HER(12780): Cleadon, Shields Road, Grove House - Details

Cleadon, Shields Road, Grove House

Cleadon

Extant Building

Attractive mid to late 19th century house that once possibly incorporated a butchers shop. A painted stone lintel above a blocked doorway on the southern gable is inscribed 'H Burdon Butcher'. The two storey house is double fronted with a full height timber re-clad bay to the left side and a new large window inserted on the ground floor to the right side. All the windows are replacements. The central door has a semi-circular fanlight and modelled brick arch. The house is constructed in discoloured whote brick with contrasting dark grey brick quoins, cills and window jambs. The range of brick buildings at the rear may be the butchers yard and slaughterhouse. A stone boundary wall continues north behind Grove House.

3842

6250

NZ38426250

South Tyneside Council, 2007, Cleadon Conservation Area Character Appraisal, page 33; Northern Archaeological Associates, 2015, The Cleadon Village Atlas