Tyne and Wear HER(12794): Cleadon, Front Street, shopping centre - Details

Cleadon, Front Street, shopping centre

Cleadon

Extant Building

The north side of Front Street is a mixture of late 19th century and post war buildings. Three buildings survive from the 1800s. Cleadon Village Pharmacy and Oddbins are mid 19th century terraced houses with intact first floors and conjoined chimney stacks. The pharmacy has a modern shopfront which respects the lines of the historic building by sitting neatly under the first floor windows. Conversely, the shopfront of Oddbins sweeps across the ground floor of the neighbouring 19th century house. Mills Newsagency and Caprice Hair Salon have shopfronts neatly slotted into the historic fabric. Parts of the shopfronts retain older shopfront detail. All of the other shops are new and built to different designs. Some of the service yards behind the shops incorporate old stone boundary walls of the gardens of Cleadon Meadows (HER 12764).

3838

6236

NZ38386236

South Tyneside Council, 2007, Cleadon Conservation Area Character Appraisal, pages 49-51; Northern Archaeological Associates, 2015, The Cleadon Village Atlas