Tyne and Wear HER(128): Tynemouth ?, incomplete Anglo-Saxon cross-head - Details

Tynemouth ?, incomplete Anglo-Saxon cross-head

Cross

Early Medieval

Find

An incomplete cross-head in medium-grained, reddish sandstone. It condition is good and it is decorated with various abstract designs. It has been dated to the late 9th or early 10th centuries. It was donated to the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle by C.J. Spence of North Shields in 1885-6, having been obtained by him at the disposal of the collection of G. Rippon of North Shields in 1864. No details of the find-spot are known.

370

694

NZ370694

<< HER 128 >> J.R. Boyle, 1887, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 2, II, 23-4 C.C. Hodges, 1893, The pre-Conquest churches of Northumbria, Reliquary, new series, VII, 68 Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1902 - 2, X, 276 S.S. Carr, 1904, The early monumental remains of Tynemouth, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XXV, p. 119, fig. 10 H.H.E. Craster, 1907, Northumberland County History, VIII, pp. 133-4, fig. 1 R.J. Cramp & R. Miket, 1982, Catalogue of the Anglo-Saxon...Antiquities in Museum of Antiquities, no. 44 R.J. Cramp, 1984, Corpus of Anglo-Saxon Stone Sculpture, Vol. I, Part 1, pp. 228-9, pl. 226, 1274-7 (Tynemouth 6)