Tyne and Wear HER(12828): Byker, Union Road, Bamborough Cinema - Details

Bamborough (Bamboro') Cinema, Union Road, Byker

Byker, Union Road, Bamborough Cinema

Byker

Cinema

Demolished Building

Opened in July 1913. At the top of Shields Road, at the junction of Union Road, Thornborough Street and Bamborough Street. It was owned by the Renwick family. The projection room was at stalls level. The circle was reached by stairs on the left hand side of the foyer. There was no ceiling so the roof trusses were visible. The cinema orchestra was highly praised in the trade press. Sound films arrived in January 1930, earlier than some ciry centre cinemas. Around 1933 the cinema was redecorated. The 'Bamboro' closed on 11 April 1959. It remained empty for some years and was demolished in January 1965 after a fire.

2735

6486

NZ27356486

Frank Manders, 1991, Cinemas of Newcastle, page 34; Frank Manders, 2005, Cinemas of Newcastle, pages 35, 98, 152, 154, 157