Tyne and Wear HER(12852): Lemington, Rokeby Street, Prince of Wales Cinema - Details

Lemington, Rokeby Street, Prince of Wales Cinema

Lemington

Cinema

Extant Building

Opened 14 July 1924. Designed by architects W.J. Clark of Lemington and E. Jackson of Gateshead. The builders were Straker Bros. of Lemington. The owner was John Grantham. The cinema had a stadium plan with 534 seats in the stalls and 256 in the balcony. There was a small stage with dressing rooms below and an orchestra pit. The cinema was opened by Major J.B. Rowell, chairman of Newburn Urban District Council. Once a year the local Amateur Operatic Society hired the cinema for a stage show. Cinemascope was installed in 1956. The cinema closed around 1960 and became a bingo hall.

1866

6486

NZ18666486

Frank Manders, 1991, Cinemas of Newcastle, pages 135-136; Frank Manders, 2005, Cinemas of Newcastle, pages 132-133, 160