Tyne and Wear HER(12871): Fenham, Two Ball Lonnen, Regal Cinema - Details

Regal Cinema, Two Ball Lonnen, Fenham

Fenham, Two Ball Lonnen, Regal Cinema

Fenham

Cinema

Extant Building

Opened 8 November 1933. Designed by architect J.H. Morton for Stanley Rogers. 818 seats in the stalls and 408 in the circle. There was a stage and orchestra pit. Described in Ideal Kinema and Studio (9 November 1933) as "an attractive hall… built of smooth-faced brick…. [with] four large orange-coloured windows illuminated by lights in the circle foyer…". The interior décor was shaded from red to pale blue. There were four decorative ventilation grilles. The projection room was above the foyer. The Regal was opened by the Lord Mayor. It was owned by Suburtan Cinemas (Newcastle) Ltd. The Regal closed on 30 April 1960. In 1963 it reopened as a Moores' supermarket. In 1991 it was unoccupied.

2164

6578

NZ21646578

Frank Manders, 1991, Cinemas of Newcastle, pages 145-146; Frank Manders, 2005, Cinemas of Newcastle, pages 80, 114, 150, 161