Tyne and Wear HER(12873): Scotswood, Bridge Crecent, St. Margaret's Mission Church - Details

Bridge Crescent, Scotswood, Newcastle upon Tyne

Scotswood, Bridge Crecent, St. Margaret's Mission Church

Scotswood

Mission Church

Demolished Building

In March 1926 architect F.M. Dryden submitted plans for the conversion of St. Margaret's Mission Church to a cinema. It had latterly been a Labour Exchange and a Scout Headquarters. It was a corrugated iron building. The interior was 62 feet x 24 feet with a small stage at one end. The walls were of varnished pitch pine - a potential fire hazard. The cinema was licenced for 290 seats and no standing was allowed. The owner was John Richard Scott, who had formed the Scotswood Cinema Co. Ltd. In February 1926 with Thomas Charlton, of the Picture Theatre, Lemington. Free admission could be gained with clean jam-jars, which were sold to a jam factory along Scotswood Road. In May 1938 architect Robert Burke drew up plans for a larger cinema with 536 seats. The Regent opened in December 1938. In 1952 J.R. Scott retired and the cinema was taken over by Carter Crowe, cinema equipment supplier. The Regent closed on 6 July 1957. It became a bingo hall and a rock club. It was demolished in 1964 for the approach roads to the new Scotswood Bridge.

Frank Manders, 1991, Cinemas of Newcastle, page 149; Terry Quin, 1991, Bygone Scotswood