Tyne and Wear HER(12881): Benwell, Church of St. James, grave of Sir Walter Scott - Details

Benwell, Church of St. James, grave of Sir Walter Scott

Benwell

Grave Marker

Gravestone

Structure

Not to be confused with the novelist of the same name. Scott was an industrialist with interests in coal mining, steel, chemicals and railways. He built the first underground electric railway in London {1}. Sir Walter Scott (1826-1910) was born in Cumberland and was a successful teenage wrestler. He was a mason working at the new Central Station in 1848 before owning collieries, steel, iron and chemical works. He built railways in Ireland and England. He owned the Mammoth Publishing Works in Felling. He was councillor for High Elswick 1881-1890. He was a generous benfactor of St. James Church. The family grave is marked by a fine monument but Sir Walter was buried in France.

2174

6407

NZ21746407

St. James Church Graveyard Group, no date, A Guide to St. James' Graveyard; Alan Morgan, 2004, Beyond the Grave - Exploring Newcastle's Burial Grounds, page 105