Tyne and Wear HER(12885): Benwell, Church of St. James, grave of Henry Milvain - Details

Benwell, Church of St. James, grave of Henry Milvain

Benwell

Grave Marker

Gravestone

Structure

Milvain was a ship owner. He lived at North Elswick Hall (site of Sacred Heart School) for over 40 years. His grave is marked by a marble tablet on the south wall of the church. There is also a stained glass window in his memory. One of the buildings at Newcastle General Hospital was named after him (the Milvain Building was latterly used for administration and has now been demolished) {1}. Henry Milvain (1804-1890) moved from Scotland to Newcastle aged 17. He became an apprentice to a draper before turning to shipping. He was also a River Tyne Commissioner. Milvain proposed the building of a hospital on the site of the workhouse on Westgate Road and laid the foundation stone for what is now Newcastle General Hospital.

2180

6405

NZ21806405

St. James Church Graveyard Group, no date, A Guide to St. James' Graveyard; Alan Morgan, 2004, Beyond the Grave - Exploring Newcastle's Burial Grounds, page 105