Tyne and Wear HER(12898): Newcastle, Westgate Road, Great Northern Railway Co. Offices - Details

Newcastle, Westgate Road, Great Northern Railway Co. Offices

Unassigned

Building

Office

Demolished Building

Fine ashlar building with a domed roof. The offices of the Great Northern Railway Company. Three storeys plus an attic space in the dome. Ground floor had a central doorway flanked by low rectangular windows with oriel windows above. The first floor had round-headed arched windows, and the second floor rectangular windows. Dormer window in the domed roof. A pediment with urns. To the west of the offices and adjoining was the property of ? Emersons Ltd and to the east on the corner of Pudding Chare, was a two storey property in the occupation of Charltons in 1900. These properties were replaced by Westgate House and Norwich Union House in 1965-71, which Grace McCombie (1992) described as 'unspeakably ugly'.

Malcolm L Scaife, 1974, Newcastle Old and New, page 45