Tyne and Wear HER(129): Tynemouth Priory, incomplete Anglo-Saxon grave-marker - Details

Tynemouth Priory, incomplete Anglo-Saxon grave-marker

Religion or Ritual

Death Burial or Funerary Object

Gravestone

Early medieval

Find

An incomplete grave-marker in medium-grained, yellow sandstone. Its condition is fairly good, but the surface is largely lost and no carvings are visible. It has been dated to the 10th century and was found by G. Jobey in the rubble core of a post-medieval building north of the north transept, during excavations in 1963.

373

694

NZ373694

<< HER 129 >> G. Jobey, 1967, Excavation at Tynemouth Priory and Castle, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XLV, pp. 33-104 R.J. Cramp, 1967, in G. Jobey, Excavation at Tynemouth Priory and Castle, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XLV, p. 104, pl. 11.2 R.J. Cramp & R. Miket, 1982, Catalogue of the Anglo-Saxon...Antiquities in Museum of Antiquities... no. 59 R.J. Cramp, 1984, Corpus of Anglo-Saxon Stone Sculpture, Vol. I, Part 1, p. 229, pl. 227, 1278-80 (Tynemouth 7)