Tyne and Wear HER(12909): Newcastle, Carliol Square, Telephone House - Details

Newcastle, Carliol Square, Telephone House

Communications

Telecommunication Building

Telephone Exchange

Extant Building

Newcastle Telephone Exchange. Now a big brick office block occupying most of the eastern half of Carliol Square. Five storeys and a mansard attic, and a semi basement. The flat face has 15 bays, with big decorative doorcases at the second, middle and 14th bays. These are of rusticated sandstone and rise through three storeys. First shown on OS 4th edition of 1940.

2521

6433

NZ25216433

Archaeological Services University of Durham, August 2006, East Pilgrim Street, Newcastle upon Tyne - archaeological desk-based assessment and photographic record, part 2: gazeteer, pages 173-174; Gifford, 2007, East Pilgrim Street, Phase II, Newcastle upon Tyne - Condition Appraisal and Conservation Statement; Heritage Architecture Ltd. 2006, Historical Assessment of East Pilgrim Street, Newcastle