Tyne and Wear HER(1291): Newburn Manor House - Details

Newburn Manor House

Newburn

Manor House

Demolished Building

A house traditionally called the Manor House, said to date from c.1600, demolished 1909, apparently situated on the West side of what is now Station Road where is is appears on the First edition Ordnance Survey plan. A photo in the Northumbelrand County History shows a 2-storey building in coursed stone rubble with dressed quoins, and a pantile/stone flag roof. Two fireplaces from the manor are said to have been reinstated at Washington Old Hall. Its recorded residents included Thomas Finney, a surgeon, in the 1850s and Thomas Hayes in 1879.

1667

6523

NZ16676523

<< HER 1291 >> W.H. Knowles, 1915, 'Newburn Hall' and 'Manor House', Northumberland, Archaeologia Aeliana, 3, XII, 186-199 M.H. Dodds, 1930, Newburn and Newburn Hall Townships, Northumberland County History, XIII, 139-140 T. Faulkner & P. Lowery 1996, Lost Houses of Newcastle and Northumberland, p 55