Tyne and Wear HER(1292): Denton, Romano-Celtic stone head - Details

Denton, Romano-Celtic stone head

Denton

Religion or Ritual

Religious Structural Object

Statue

Find

In 1969 a sandstone head was found in the garden of 10 The Burnside, West Denton, less than 100 metres south of Hadrian's Wall, near the site of Milecastle 8. The topsoil for the gardens of The Burnside came from work on the A69. The head is roughly cubic in shape, 21.5 cm high x 22.2 cm wide x 26 cm deep, and only the face and forward part of the left side are carved. The other surfaces are formed by natural breaks, and these predate the carving which was thus done on a random stone. For this "... particularly fine example of the so- called Romano-Celtic cult head..." a first or second century date is suggested.

191

658

NZ191658

<< HER 1292 >> R.M. Harrison, 1970, A Sandstone Head from West Denton, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XLVIII, 347-8 Pers comm. L. Allason-Jones, 1993 E.J. Phillips, 1977, Great Britain, Corpus Signorum Imperii Romani, Vol. I Fasc I, no. 315