Tyne and Wear HER(12921): Hendon, Whitestones Reef, wreck (possibly the Linden) - Details

Hendon, Whitestones Reef, wreck (possibly the Linden)

Hendon

Wreckage

Lies 1 mile east of Hendon at 54 53 5N 01 19 5W. Popular spot with fishermen due to the large quantities of pollack, pouting, coalfish and cod. The reef sides are covered in soft corals, hydroids and plumose Anemone. The wreck lies at the northern end of the reef and may be the Linden. She lies upside down in two parts. The bow section is 200 feet to the east. Prop shaft, rudder, machinery and chains can be seen. The Linden was a cargo steamship built in 1877. She was 218 feet long and 1068 tons. Wrecked off Sunderland on 29 January 1888 in ballast.

4384

5465

NZ43845465

Peter Collings, 1991, The New Divers Guide to the North-East Coast, page 15 and 18; Ian T. Spokes Wreck Database, Inga Project, National Monument Record