Tyne and Wear HER(12929): Sunderland, Folmina - Details

Sunderland, Folmina

Wreckage

A Dutch steamship of 1158 tons, 230 feet long, en route from Rotterdam to Leith Roads, torpedoed by German submarine UB34 January 22nd 1918 off Sunderland (Collings). A 1158T Dutch steamship measuring 70.15m x 10.36m x 4.01m sunk by a torpedo on January 22nd 1918. UB 34. 2 miles off Sunderland. Master: H A Prins. Owner: Holland-Gulf Stoom. Maats. Built: 1915. Builder: Wilton's Eng. & Slipway Co. Where Built: Rotterdam. Propulsion: Screw driven, 3 cylinder triple expansion engine. Boilers: 1. Machinery: Wiltons Eng. & Slipway Co. Rotterdam.

4285

5634

NZ42855634

Peter Collings, 1991, The New Divers Guide to the North-East Coast, page 18; Ian T. Spokes Wreck Database, Inga Project, National Monument Record MONUMENT NUMBER: 908718 and 1367454; Hydrographic Office wreck index 09-MAR-1993; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland, Section 6, County Durham; 1990 Lloyd's war losses, The First World War: Casualties to shipping through enemy causes 1914-1918, Page 197