Tyne and Wear HER(12930): Roker, Hebble - Details

Roker, Hebble

Roker

Wreckage

POSSIBLE REMAINS OF ENGLISH CARGO VESSEL, 1917. While making for Sunderland Harbour, this steamship struck a mine laid by the German submarine UC-42 at 11.50 a.m, whilst employed on Government service as an ammunition Stores Carrier No 3. The ship sank at once, 11 of the crew being rescued by a motor launch and landed at Sunderland. The chief engineer and four others were lost.

4408

5907

NZ44085907

Peter Collings, 1991, The New Divers Guide to the North-East Coast, page 18; Young, R. (2000) Comprehensive guide to Shipwrecks of the North East Coast (The): Volume One (1740 – 1917), Tempus, Gloucestershire. p. 141, Ian T. Spokes Wreck Database, Inga Project, National Monuments Record 908713; J J Colledge 1989 Ships of the Royal Navy, volume 2: navy-built trawlers, drifters, tugs and requisitioned ships from the fifteenth century to the present, Page 106; Hydrographic Office wreck index 09-MAR-1993; United Kingdom shipwreck index [pre publication typescript]; 1990 Lloyd's war losses, The First World War: Casualties to shipping through enemy causes 1914-1918, Page 130; 1988 British vessels lost at sea 1914-18 and 1939-45, Page 4; A J Tennent 1990 British merchant ships sunk by U boats in the 1914-1918 war, Page 148; Maritime and Coastguard Agency: Receiver of Wreck Amnesty (23-Jan to 24-Apr-2001)