Tyne and Wear HER(12931): Sunderland, Humber - Details

Sunderland, Humber

Wreck

Wreckage

A 280 feet steamer built in 1899. The Humber was an iron steamship. 280 tons, 39.5m long, 6.7m beam (wide) and 3m draught (needed 3m of water in which to float). She was built in 1899 by Ardrossan Dry Dock Co. Ltd and owned at the time of loss by J.B. Knapton. She had a single iron-screw propeller, powered by a three-cylinder, triple-expansion engine with one boiler. On 25th January 1918 the Humber was torpedoed and sunk by a German submarine 4 and 3/4 miles east of Souter Point. 7 of her crew were lost. The wreck lies in 45m of water. She is fairly intact and stands over 5m high. The stern end is fairly intact with the shaft and propeller still in place. N 54 58 069 W 001 14 643 or N 54 58 050 W 001 14 467.

408

654

NZ408654

Peter Collings, 1991, The New Divers Guide to the North-East Coast, page 18; Ian T. Spokes Wreck Database, Inga Project, National Monuments Record (908727); Ron Young, 2001, The Comprehensive Guide to Shipwrecks of the North East Coast, Vol 2 (1918-2000), pages 120-1; Hydrographic Office wreck index 09-MAR-1993