Tyne and Wear HER(12941): Marsden, Camel Island, Cairnglen - Details

Marsden, Camel Island, Cairnglen

Marsden

Wreckage

This 5000 ton steamer ran aground on 22nd October 1940, having overshot the Tyne. The wreck has been salvaged. N55 59 12 W001 22 42 in 8 metres of water. Just north of Camel Island. She lies north-south and is broken up. Her telegraph was recovered in May 1990. The ship was built by Pickersgill in 1926. She went aground in thick fog. Wind and waves drove her further onto shore. She broke her back on the reef. The Roker Volunteer Life Saving Brigade was on the scene for 22 hours and rescused 16 men by lifeboat and 35 men by breeches buoy. William Burton was awared a BEM (British Empire Medal) for his courage in going on board to help a sick seaman. Local people 'rescued' her cargo of butter, bacon and tins of powered egg. On 22 July 1926, shortly before the launch of the Cairnglen, around 100 men were climbing a gangway to start work when it gave way. 50 men were injured and 3 died.

39

65

NZ3965

Peter Collings, 1991, The New Divers Guide to the North-East Coast, page 26; Alan Burns, 2007, Sunderland's War Diary; Hydrographic Office wreck index 09-MAR-1993; Maritime and Coastguard Agency: Receiver of Wreck Amnesty (23-Jan to 24-Apr-2001); The Comprehensive Guide to Shipwrecks of the North East Coast, Vol 2 1918-2000. page(s)128; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham (CF) 3 (5) Dave Shaw and Barry Winfield 1988 Dive north east : a Diver guide Page(s)42-45; Diver [incorporating Underwater World] 1985, No 12, December 30 Page(s)44 - 45; National Monuments Record (908731)