Tyne and Wear HER(1295): Newburn, River Tyne ford - Details

Newburn, River Tyne ford

Newburn

Road Transport Site

Ford

Documentary Evidence

One or more fords existed across the Tyne at Newburn, which has been described as "the lowest safe fording point on the Tyne (near) the head of the tideway". In the Middle Ages and later the Scots tended to invade England by crossing the Tyne at Newburn. King David led an army of 15,000 to Durham to fight at Neville's Cross in 1346; the Scots army crossed here during the battle of Newburn in 1640. The precise location of the fords is not known.

16

65

NZ1665

<< HER 1295 >> J.C. Bruce, 1867, The Roman Wall, 3rd ed., 121 C.S. Terry, 1899, The Visits of Charles I to Newcastle... 2, Archaeologia Aeliana, XXI, 98 Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1910, Newburn, 3, IV (for 1909-10), 54 M.H. Dodds, 1930, Newburn and Newburn Hall Townships, Northumberland County History, XIII, 136-8 N. Pevsner, rev. various 1992, Northumberland, Buildings of England, 405