Tyne and Wear HER(12957): Tynemouth, Snowdrop - Details

Tynemouth, Snowdrop

Fishing Vessel

Five Man Boat

Wreckage

Sank after a collision with M.V. Komtor on 13th January 1975. Sank at N55 00 48 W 001 23 29. Wooden, small British motor fishing vessel. She is said to have had a bronze propeller powered by a diesel engine. On 13 January 1973 (NMR also records the date as 13.01.75), she was in ballast on a fishing trip when she foundered and was lost, just a few hundred metres east-south-east on the Tyne entrance, following a collision with the West German motor vessel Komtur. Crew saved. Where, when built and by whom are not known. LBD: 45 x 10ft Tonnage is not known. Propulsion: Single shaft, screw-driven diesel engine by Gardner and Sons Limited, Manchester. Owner: I. Lee, North Shields The wreck is very small and the wooden structure is now breaking up because of winter storms in recent years. She stands around 3m high on a hard, sandy seabed with her hull sides and bridge section collapsed. She is recorded as lying in 15m of water (Spokes).

3901

6892

NZ39016892

Peter Collings, 1991, The New Divers Guide to the North-East Coast, page 31 and 39; Young, R. (2001) Comprehensive guide to Shipwrecks of the North East Coast (The): Volume Two, Tempus, Gloucestershire. p. 145; Ian T. Spokes Wreck Database;National Monuments Record (1525563); United Kingdom Hydrographic Office (UKHO) wreck report < http://www.wrecksite.eu/ukhoDetails.aspx?4252 > Accessed 06-OCT-2010 by subscription only.; The Comprehensive Guide to Shipwrecks of the North East Coast, Vol 2 1918-2000. Page(s)145-6; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6 County Durham (CF); Dave Shaw and Barry Winfield 1988 Dive north east : a Diver guide Site 66 Page(s)56; http://www.trawlerpictures.net/index.php?action=printpage;topic=1582.0 Accessed 06-OCT-2010; http://www.wrecksite.eu/wreck.aspx?64034 Accessed 06-OCT-2010