Tyne and Wear HER(12966): Cullercoats, Strindheim - Details

Cullercoats, Strindheim

Cullercoats

Wreckage

A 3210 ton passenger cargo steamship, mined east of Cullercoats on 15th December 1939. Lies in 41 metres of water on colliery spoil and shale at N 55 02 37 W 001 17 35. She was dived in 1988 and found to be intact, except for the mine damage (Collings). Steel, 321-ton, 43m long, 6.9m beam, 3.8m draught. Norwegian steamship built in 1923. Her single propeller was powered by a three-cylinder, triple-expansion steam engine that used one boiler. On 15 August 1939, the steamer was on passage from Murvik for Hull with a cargo of ferromanganese when she detonated a German-laid mine and sank almost at once, with the loss of her crew of nine, five miles northeast of the Tyne North Pier. The Strinheim was one of three Norwegian ships to be sunk by German-laid mines off the Tyne on 15 December 1939; the other ones were the 1,264-ton Ragni and the 1,902-ton H.C. Flood. The wreck lies in a south-south-east to north-north-west direction on a seabed of dirty, coarse sand, stone, shale and colliery waste in a general depth of 46m (The NMR database has a depth of 41m under the name Strindheim and 47m Strinheim). It stands up to 8m high and is relatively intact from the stern up to just forward of the bridge, with everything forward of the winches to the bow section totally collapsed and spread out in a jumble of large pieces of steel debris, extending over 30m to the north, which was probably caused by the exploding mine. Her bows lie to the south-east and the highest sections and bows are now supporting a large collection of Dead Man’s Fingers and soft corals. There is also a record for the Strindheim on the Spokes database which appears to be the same ship as the Strinheim. The NMR has these two ships are separate entries (NMR no. 1368234 and 908770). Bell & Tel removed in 1988.

4527

7235

NZ45277235

Peter Collings, 1991, The New Divers Guide to the North-East Coast, page 33; National Monuments Record (908770 & 1368234), Hydrographic Office wreck index; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland ; 1989 Lloyd's war losses: the Second World War 3 September-14 August 1945, Volumes I and II Page(s)28; Young, R, 2001, The Comprehensive Guide to Shipwrecks of the North East Coast, Vol 2 1918-2000. Page(s)166; Dave Shaw and Barry Winfield 1988 Dive north east : a Diver guide Page(s)64