Tyne and Wear HER(12971): Tynemouth, Stainacre - Details

Tynemouth, Stainacre

Wreckage

Built and owned by Turnbull and Sons in 1876. She was 222 feet long and weighed 1108 tons. She collided with another vessel (the Harvest) near the mouth of the Tyne on 30th November 1885. She was sailing to Copenhagen with coal. Master: R Stainthorp Owner: T Turnbull & Son, Whitby Built: 1876 Propulsion: Screw driven, 3 cylinder compound engine Boilers: 1 Crew: 17

390

692

NZ390692

Peter Collings, 1991, The New Divers Guide to the North-East Coast, page 34; National Monuments Record (1365366); Ian T. Spokes Wreck Database, Inga Project; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham