Tyne and Wear HER(12972): Tynemouth, Black Middens, Stanley - Details

Tynemouth, Black Middens, Stanley

Passenger Vessel

Wreckage

On 24 November 1864 the passenger steamer Stanley, sailing from London to Aberdeen, sank having hit Black Middens rocks in a violent storm The local lifeboat (Constance) could not reach the ship due to the high seas. Built: c.1858 Where Built: West Hartlepool Propulsion: Screw driven, 2 cylinder compound engine; 2 engines Boilers: 1 HP: 110 Master: Thomas Howling Crew: 29-30 Crew Lost: 5 Passengers: c.30 Passengers Lost: c.20 Lives Lost: c.24 Owner: Steam Navigation Co. After this event the Tynemouth Volunteer Life Brigade (HER 2214) was formed, the oldest organisation of its kind in the world. She was lost in the same storm as the FRIENDSHIP (HER 12973), the ARDWELL (HER 13356) and the ESCORT (NMR NO. 1548412).

371

687

NZ371687

Peter Collings, 1991, The New Divers Guide to the North-East Coast, page 35; National Monuments Record (1364862); Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham (CF); Boswell Whitaker 1979 Preservation of life from shipwreck, volume 1 : Skuetender lifeboat Page(s)102-5; Boswell Whitaker 1980 Preservation of life from shipwreck, volume 2 : South Shields Volunteer Life Brigade Page(s)26-49; Boswell Whitaker 1980 Preservation of life from shipwreck, volume 3 : Tynemouth Volunteer Life Brigade Page(s)1-9