Tyne and Wear HER(12974): Tynemouth, Maltby - Details

Tynemouth, Maltby

Wreckage

A 314 feet long coal ship of 2834 tons. On her outward journey on 7th December 1899 to Table Bay she came aground on the Black Middens and was wrecked. Vessel stranded and lost in wind conditions W force 6. Crew rescued by lifeboat. The lifeboat JAMES YOUNG, coxswain Thomas Wilson in command, was launched, battled her way to the steamship MALTBY, and picked up the entire crew of 24 hands. Built: 1889 Builder: Ropner and Sons Where Built: Stockton-on-Tees Propulsion: Screw driven, 3 cylinder triple expansion engine HP: 256 Machinery: Blair & Co., Stockton-on-Tees Construction: p'deck 33ft; q'deck 100ft; b'deck 118ft; f'castle 31ft; 5 bulkheads; 1 deck; well-deck Master: J A Chiswick Crew: 24 Two entries are given on the NMR 1035976 and 908747)

371

687

NZ371687

Peter Collings, 1991, The New Divers Guide to the North-East Coast, page 35; 1) United Kingdom shipwreck index [pre publication typescript]; Peter Collings 1988 The illustrated dictionary of north east shipwrecks Page(s)97; Dave Shaw and Barry Winfield 1988 Dive north east : a Diver guide No.63 Page(s)55; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham (CF); Boswell Whitaker 1979 Preservation of life from shipwreck, volume 1 : Skuetender lifeboat Page(s)133-4; Boswell Whitaker 1980 Preservation of life from shipwreck, volume 2 : South Shields Volunteer Life Brigade Page(s)135; Boswell Whitaker 1980 Preservation of life from shipwreck, volume 3 : Tynemouth Volunteer Life Brigade Page(s)100-1; National Monuments Record (1035976 and 908747); Hydrographic Office wreck index