Tyne and Wear HER(12975): South Shields, S.S. Norfolk - Details

South Shields, S.S. Norfolk

Wreckage

A steel steamship built in 1880. She came aground near Skelton Beacon in 1908 and was eventually broken up. South Shields Library has a good photo. The NMR describes her as a Norwegian cargo vessel which stranded on the Black Middens in a storm. She had called at Blyth to bunker coal on her passage from Ibiza to Kristiansund with salt, but was forced to seek shelter in the Tyne.

42

63

NZ4263

Peter Collings, 1991, The New Divers Guide to the North-East Coast, page 35; United Kingdom shipwreck index [pre publication typescript]; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham (CF); Boswell Whitaker 1979 Preservation of life from shipwreck, volume 1 : Skuetender lifeboat Page(s)138; Boswell Whitaker 1980 Preservation of life from shipwreck, volume 3 : Tynemouth Volunteer Life Brigade Page(s)122; World Wide Web page http://www.skipet.no/1908.pdf accessed and translated from the Norwegian on 17-JAN-2008; National Monuments Record (1001951)