Tyne and Wear HER(1298): Newburn, burial ground - Details

Newburn, burial ground

Funerary site

Human Remains

Unknown

Implied Evidence

In 1897 quarrying near Newburn revealed bones of, it was said, both men and horses, iron musket balls, and cannon balls and small projectiles of stone. The bones were described as lying "in situ immediately below the surface of the ground, at the extreme top of the quarry...". The suggestion that these were casualties from the Battle of Newburn is considered dubious and the site of the quarry is not known.

173

652

NZ173652

<< HER 1298 >> Perrin, 1899, Discoveries near Newburn, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 2, VIII (for 1897-98), 34-35 and n. Newcastle Daily Journal, 1897, 31 May 1897 M.H. Dodds, 1930, Newburn and Newburn Hall Townships, Northumberland County History, XIII, 137-8 Ordnance Survey archaeological record cards, JR, JN, 1958, Burial ground (Battle of Newburn A.D. 1640)