Tyne and Wear HER(12980): Tynemouth, Bear's Head Rock, City of Bristol - Details

Tynemouth, Bear's Head Rock, City of Bristol

Barque

Wreckage

BARQUE. The City of Bristol was wrecked off the Bears Head in 1870. One report lists her as a large barque (there are stern adornments in the watchtower at Tynemouth), but an illustration of the wrecking shows her as a small steamer. A boiler can be found at low water (Collings). Steamship ran aground at Bears Heads, Longsands on the 9th December 1870. The EAGLE was stranded on The Bar during the same storm. Keys and Smith say she broke her neck after striking a rock on her way into the Tyne.

369

706

NZ369706

Peter Collings, 1991, The New Divers Guide to the North-East Coast, page 39; Ian T. Spokes Wreck Database, Inga Project, National Monument Record; Dick Keys and Ken Smith, 2005, Tall Ships on the Tyne, p 10