Tyne and Wear HER(12982): Cullercoats, Browns Point, Zephyros (Cherry Branch, Dunedin) - Details

Cullercoats, Browns Point, Zephyros (Cherry Branch, Dunedin)

Cullercoats

Wreckage

A Greek steamship which was driven onto the rocky headland during a blizzard. She was heavily salvaged and all that survives are her bottom plates which can be seen above water at very low tides on the edge of the reef (Collings). Steel, 4,796-ton, 121.92m long, 15.77m beam and 5.41m draught. She was built by Dunedin by C.Conell & Co. Ltd at Glasgow in 1909 and owned at the time of loss by the Zepheros (Zephyros) Steam Ship Co. Ltd. The single steel propeller was powered by a three-cylinder, triple-expansion steam engine. Her machinery was built by Dunmuir & Jackson Ltd at Glasgow. She had one deck, six watertight bulkheads and a superstructure consisting of an 11.3m poop-deck, a 36.6m bridge-deck and a 13.4m forecastle. On 26 February 1947 the Zepheros was in ballast on passage from Rouen for the Tyne when she was driven ashore at Brown’s Point, under the Cullercoats’ Radio Station, during a south-easterly gale, very heavy seas and driving snow. The vessel was eventually given up as lost and later completely salvaged, leaving just the bottom few pieces of hull. The Spokes/NMR database records the nationality as Greek and spells the name as Zephyros.

3688

7174

NZ36887174

Peter Collings, 1991, The New Divers Guide to the North-East Coast, page 40; Young, R. (2001) Comprehensive guide to Shipwrecks of the North East Coast (The): Volume Two, Tempus, Gloucestershire. p. 165, Ian T. Spokes Wreck Database; National Monuments Record (1525620); United Kingdom Hydrographic Office (UKHO) wreck report; http://www.wrecksite.eu/ukhoDetails.aspx?4270 Accessed 06-OCT-2010; http://www.diveinthepink.ukdiver.com/north.htm 06-OCT-2010; The Comprehensive Guide to Shipwrecks of the North East Coast, Vol 2 1918-2000. Page(s)187; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Source 4 Section 7 Northumberland (CG); http://www.artfact.com/auction-lot/world-war-i,-a-merchant-navy-captain-s-lloyd-s-1-c-4dddffc0eb Accessed 06-OCT-2010 http://www.miramarshipindex.org.nz/ship/show?nameid=129454&shipid=96135 Accessed 06-OCT-2010; http://www.miramarshipindex.org.nz/ship/list?IDNo=1125496&search_op=OR Accessed 06-OCT-2010; http://www.theshipslist.com/ships/lines/nautilus.htm Accessed 06-OCT-2010; http://newsfeed.rootsweb.com/th/read/Mariners/2005-03/1109976561 Accessed 06-OCT-2010