Tyne and Wear HER(12983): Cullercoats, Browns Bay, Astley - Details

Cullercoats, Browns Bay, Astley

Cullercoats

Brig

Wreckage

On the south side of the reef are some gullies which contain the remains of the Astley, a brig, which sank on 28th October 1880. Only metal fittings remain and these are encrusted into the rock (Collings). A brig which ran aground 28th October 1880 at Browns Bay. She lies in 8m of water. Some of her remains can still be seen south of the reef which runs east from the pool to the wreck of the BUTETOWN. Built: 1839 Where Built: Blakeney Master: G Bryson Crew: 6

366

717

NZ366717

Peter Collings, 1991, The New Divers Guide to the North-East Coast, page 40; Ian Spokes wreck database; National Monuments Record (10320180); United Kingdom shipwreck index [pre publication typescript]; Peter Collings 1988 The illustrated dictionary of north east shipwrecks Page(s)19; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 7, Northumberland (CG)