Tyne and Wear HER(12985): Cullercoats, James Ludford - Details

Cullercoats, James Ludford

Cullercoats

Fishing Vessel

Trawler

Wreckage

A British steamship of 500 tons, which struck a mine on 14th December 1939 and sank in 44 metres of water at N 55 02 30 W 01 15 16 2, two miles east of Cullercoats. Steel, 506-ton, the James Ludford was a Mersey-Class steam trawler that was built in 1918 by Cochrane for the Admiralty. She had a single screw that was powered by a three-cylinder, triple-expansion steam engine. After the war James Ludford was laid up in reserve in 1921. She was brought back into commission in 1930 as an anti-submarine trawler. When war broke out again in 1939 the vessel was converted into a mine-sweeper. On 14 December 1939, HMT James Ludford was on patrol five miles east of Tynemouth, when she foundered and was lost after detonating a German-laid mine. The wreck lies in a south-east to north-west direction on a seabed of hard sand and shell in a general depth of 50m. She is reported to be very substantial, standing upright, with the highest point at 6.7m, but her bridge structure and decks have partially collapsed. The boiler and machinery are all visible, along with her winces and lots of flattened copper pipes that protrude through the mound of wreckage. The Spokes database states that the James Ludford was a Royal Navy armed trawler or possibly an Admiralty Trawler. The database also states the depth of the wreck as 44m. Grid reference conversion made 08.12.2010 with http://gps.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/etrs89geo_natgrid.asp with Lat/Long referenced as N 55 02 2 W 01 16 17 Built: 1918 Builder: Cochrane Propulsion: Screw driven, 3 cylinder triple expansion engine HP: 45 Boilers: 1 Construction: single screw, possibly bronze Owner: Royal Navy

4669

7214

NZ46697214

Peter Collings, 1991, The New Divers Guide to the North-East Coast, page 42; Young, R. (2001) Comprehensive guide to Shipwrecks of the North East Coast (The): Volume Two, Tempus, Gloucestershire. p. 164, Ian T. Spokes Wreck Database, Inga Project, National Monuments Record (908764); Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham; Hydrographic Office wreck index; J Colledge 1989 Ships of the Royal Navy, volume 2: navy-built trawlers, drifters, tugs and requisitioned ships from the fifteenth century to the present Page(s)117; 1988 British vessels lost at sea 1914-18 and 1939-45 Section III Page(s)3; Dave Shaw and Barry Winfield 1988 Dive north east : a Diver guide No.86 Page(s)63