Tyne and Wear HER(12990): St. Mary's Island, California - Details

St. Mary's Island, California

St. Mary's Island

Barque

Wreckage

A 2461T Russian Iron Barque measuring 300ft? which sank in 1912 (an alternative date for sinking is January 1913 NMR) in very shallow water just south of St. Mary's Island at N 55 03 51 W 01 26 49. The remains show above water at low tide (Collings). which ran aground 14th January 1913. The wreck lies under 2m of water around St. Mary’s Island. VLB won gallantry awards for rescue. This iron sailing vessel, built in 1882, was en route from the River Tyne to Rotterdam with coal and iron. Built: 1882 Crew: 16 Crew Lost: 8 The NMR has two entries for this ship (908773 & 1371830) with 2 separate NMR numbers NZ 37 SE 13 and NZ 37 SE 14.

3542

7454

NZ35427454

Peter Collings, 1991, The New Divers Guide to the North-East Coast, page 43 and 54; Ian T. Spokes Wreck Database; National Monuments Record (908773 & 1371830); Hydrographic Office wreck index; Dave Shaw and Barry Winfield 1988 Dive north east : a Diver guide No.101 Page(s)66; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham (CF)