Tyne and Wear HER(12995): St. Mary's Island, Jonkoping 1 - Details

St. Mary's Island, Jonkoping 1

St. Mary's Island

Wreckage

Steel, 1,519-ton, 79m long, 10.5m beam, 5.80m draught. Swedish-registered steamship built in 1881. Her single steel propeller was powered by a three-cylinder, triple-expansion steam engine that used one boiler. On 13 August 1918 she was on passage from Gothenburg for Hull, with a cargo of rough wood pulp, when she was torpedoed and sunk by the German submarine UB-104. The wreck, possibly that of the Jonkoping I, lies in 0.5m scour on a seabed of fine sand, in a general depth of 52m (the NMR has two entries for this ship with two depths stated- 30m and 50m). She is very substantial and fairly intact, but with the upper structures partially collapsed and covered in soft corals. The wreck, which is orientated in an east to west direction, with bows to the east, stands almost 6m high for a considerable distance along her length, but is collapsed around her cargo hold. It is likely that the vessels wheelhouse equipment is still present. She lies 6.5 miles E of R.Tyne, N.Pier Lighthouse. Grid reference conversion made with http://gps.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/etrs89geo_natgrid.asp with Lat/Long referenced as N 55 03 11 W 01 14 11 did not provide a valid grid ref.

357

753

NZ357753

Peter Collings, 1991, The New Divers Guide to the North-East Coast, page 48; Young, R. (2001) Comprehensive guide to Shipwrecks of the North East Coast (The): Volume Two, Tempus, Gloucestershire. p. 168, Ian T. Spokes Wreck Database, Inga Project, National Monuments Record (1367798); Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland, Section 6, County Durham (CF); 1990 Lloyd's war losses, The First World War: Casualties to shipping through enemy causes 1914-1918, Page 229