Tyne and Wear HER(13144): Marsden, Souter Point, Ben Ardna (RN John Bradford, Dorileen) - Details

Marsden, Souter Point, Ben Ardna (RN John Bradford, Dorileen)

Marsden

Fishing Vessel

Trawler

Wreckage

1942 wreck of British trawler which foundered off the Tyne following a collision while on duty as an examination service vessel. Constructed of steel in 1917, she was a steam-driven vessel, requisitioned for World War I service immediately she was built, reverting to mercantile ownership between 1920 and 1939 (NMR). 226 tons, 36m long, 6.7m beam (wide) and 3.48m draught (needed 3.48m of water to float). She was built as the RN John Bradford in 1917. She had a single iron propeller powered by a three-cylinder, triple-expansion steam engine that used one boiler. The Ben Ardna was hired by the Admiralty for the examination service from August 1938. She was in service off the Tyne when she sank following a collision on 12 May 1942. The wreck lies in 20m of water and is collapsed and broken up. The wreck stands 4m high and the boiler and engine block are still discernible. N 54 58 813 W 001 21 221. The wreck lies near Souter Point. The NMR lists the possible remains of the BEN ARDNA, as NZ 45 NW 12 / 1003782 and NZ 46 NE 135 / 1486279; and a site formerly thought to be the remains of the BEN ARDNA (now suggested as the possible remains of the ILIOS) as NZ 46 NW 5 / 908730.

3979

6929

NZ39796929

Peter Collings, 1991, The New Divers Guide to the North-East Coast, page 54; Ron Young, 2001, The Comprehensive Guide to Shipwrecks of the North East Coast, Vol 2 (1918-2000), page 124; Ian T. Spokes Wreck Database; National Monuments Record (1486279 & 1003782); Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham (CF); 1988 British vessels lost at sea 1914-18 and 1939-45 Section III Page(s)21; J J Colledge 1989 Ships of the Royal Navy, volume 2: navy-built trawlers, drifters, tugs and requisitioned ships from the fifteenth century to the present Page(s)34 and 70; http://www.aberdeenships.com/single.asp?searchFor=ben+ardna&index=101331 accessed on 01-DEC-2008; http://www.aberdeenships.com/single.asp?searchFor=ben+ardna&index=101332 accessed on 01-DEC-2008;http://float-trawlers.lancashire.gov.uk/index.php?a=wordsearch&s=item&key=Wczo5OiJiZW4gYXJkbmEiOw==&pg=1 accessed on 02-DEC-2008; Sea Fish Industry Authority 1988 Kingfisher charts, Tynemouth : obstruction book Page(s)3;